2019 State Champions

Sweepstakes Champions: Archbishop Mitty High School

2019 Student of the Year

The 2019 student of the year was selected for her exceptional work helping her local community, and serving those in need. 

Congratulations,

Cordelia Tran

International Extemp

Grace Elizabeth Barmmer

— Miramonte HS — 

National Extemp

Saad Jamal

— Dougherty Valley HS —

Impromptu Speaking

Dev Hadar Wernik

— Valley International Prep —

Expository Speaking

Bai Felicia Tang

— Gabrielino HS —

Original Advocacy

Sanika Mauskar

— Archbishop Mitty HS —

Original Oratory

Haris Hosseini

— Harker School —

Original Prose/Poetry

Kyra Payton

— Helix Charter HS —

Dramatic Interpretation

Jacob Ledger

— Archbishop Mitty HS —

Humorous Interpretation

Akram Nour

— James Logan HS —

Program Oral Interpretation

Nikki Solanki

— Harker School —

Duo Interpretation

Naman Dandia

Daniel Edmunds

— Archbishop Mitty HS —

Oratorical Interpretation

Nam H. Nguyen

— Alhambra HS —

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Ashley Hitchings

— Palo Alto HS —

Parliamentary Debate

Maxime St-Jean

Audrey Dowling

— El Cerrito HS —

Public Forum Debate

Tanaya Bhakat

Shaheer JavedSandhu

— Dougherty Valley HS —

Policy Debate

Kevin Sun

Natasha Tieu

— Peninsula HS —

Congress Representative

Ryan Keane

— El Camino Real Charter HS —

Congress PO

Robert Mitu

— Monte Vista HS —

International Extemporaneous

Kelly Zheng – Miramonte HS

National Extemporaneous

Leon Tran – Gabrielino HS

Impromptu Speaking

Ashwin Pillai – Bellarmine College Prep

Expository Speaking

Ronan MacRunnels – Bellarmine College Prep

Original Advocacy

Aidan Cullen – Granada Hills Charter

Original Oratory

Nadine Fattah – Monte Vista HS

Original Prose/Poetry

Senayt Tassew – Crescent Valley HS

Dramatic Interpretation

Gabrielyn Kieh – James Logan HS

Humorous Interpretation

Adya Mishra – Mountain House HS

Thematic Interpretation

Ari J. Moore – iLead

Duo Interpretation

Amelia Whitney & Conor Sherry – Archbishop Mitty HS

Oratorical Interpretation

Divya Rallabandi – Saratoga HS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Timothy Huang – Monte Vista HS

Parliamentary Debate

Booth & Pracar – Bentley School

Public Forum Debate

Zwonitzer & Read – Carlsbad HS

Team Debate

Jalan & Kong – PV Peninsula HS

Student Congress

Representative – Ryan Keane – El Camino Real Charter HS

Presiding Officer – Amine El Moznine – Cupertino HS

International Extemporaneous

Daniel Ginsberg – Miramonte HS

National Extemporaneous

Ryan Olson – Monte Vista HS

Impromptu Speaking

Sarah Joo – Monte Vista HS

Expository Speaking

Angela Jimenez – Monroe HS

Original Advocacy

Soy Koy — Gabrielino HS

Original Oratory

Austin Moore – Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies

Original Prose/Poetry

Finn Kobler – William S Hart HS

Dramatic Interpretation

Chitra Jagannathan – James Logan HS

Humorous Interpretation

Conor Sherry – Archbishop Mitty HS

Thematic Interpretation

Amelia Whitney – Archbishop Mitty HS

Duo Interpretation

Tyra Johnson & Edgar Partida – James Logan HS

Oratorical Interpretation

Michelle Lee – Gabrielino HS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Kairi Sageshima

Parliamentary Debate

White – Hall

Public Forum Debate

Wong – Lawson

Team Debate

Tambe – Wang

Student Congress

Representative – Shawn Haq

Presiding Officer – Garrett Broberg

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Dhoopar – Bellarmine College Prep

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu – Monte Vista HS

Impromptu Speaking

Chelsea Lee – Crescenta Valley HS

Expository Speaking

Griffin Berlin – Arroyo Grande HS

Original Advocacy

Nicholas Hargis – Saint Francis HS

Original Oratory

Ayah El-Fahmawi – James Logan HS

Original Prose/Poetry

Amanda Taylor – South San Francisco HS

Dramatic Interpretation

Gloria Chen – Rancho Bernardo HS

Humorous Interpretation

Matthew B. Cuevas – Clovis North HS

Thematic Interpretation

Alanna Bledman – West HS

Duo Interpretation

   Matthew Basanty & Neil Bhagat – Leland HS

Oratorical Interpretation

Eric Hong – San Gabriel HS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Ann-Kathrin Merz

Parliamentary Debate

Gao – Heera

Public Forum Debate

Shah – Gottiparthy

Team Debate

Bhargava – Ziaee

Student Congress

Representative – Sean William McFeely

Presiding Officer – Raymond Barrie-Kivel

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Deshmukh

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu

Impromptu Speaking

Rohit Dilip

Expository Speaking

Dominique Chan

Original Advocacy

Alec Lenamond

Original Oratory

Sahej Randhawa

Original Prose/Poetry

Reyna Adams

Dramatic Interpretation

Tyler Tippings

Humorous Interpretation

Amy Delmore

Thematic Interpretation

Lilian Poon

Duo Interpretation

  Bianca Norwood & Olivia Haagenson

Oratorical Interpretation

Felice Gonzales

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Omkar Savant

Parliamentary Debate

 Chen – Tang

Public Forum Debate

Rane – Brown

Team Debate

Menon – Nunziati

Student Congress

Representative – Connor Meckfessel

Presiding Officer – Elton C. Rego

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Dhoopar

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu

Impromptu Speaking

Christina Gilbert

Expository Speaking

Julia Heil

Original Advocacy

John Nunziati

Original Oratory

Jenny Vuong

Original Prose/Poetry

Patrick Phung

Dramatic Interpretation

Chloe Romero

Humorous Interpretation

Tyler Tippings

Thematic Interpretation

Jeffrey Antonio

Duo Interpretation

                                                                          Sarah Dahdouh & Deborah Witherspoon

Oratorical Interpretation

Rachel Dinh

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Katelyn E. Shipp

Parliamentary Debate

                                                                                         Habashi & Ontiveros

Public Forum Debate

Bellarmine College Preparatory

Team Debate

                                                                                 Bellarmine College Preparatory

Student Congress

Representative – Charles Christian Correll

Presiding Officer – James McFeely