State 2018

Thank you for an amazing state tournament!

Thank you to our 2018 CHSSA State Sponsors:

Through our gracious sponsors the California High School Speech Association has grown into one of the largest academic events and communities in the state of California. The California High School Speech Association would like to thank those organizations that have stood up for our students as they shape their futures through speech and debate.

2017 State Tournament Information

For Final Results:

Click Here to Visit the Joy of Tournaments Results Page

For Ballots, Postings, Violations:

Click Here to Visit the CHSSA 2017 State Tournament Dropbox

International Extemporaneous

Daniel Ginsberg – Miramonte HS

National Extemporaneous

Ryan Olson – Monte Vista HS

Impromptu Speaking

Sarah Joo – Monte Vista HS

Expository Speaking

Angela Jimenez – Monroe HS

Original Advocacy

Soy Koy — Gabrielino HS

Original Oratory

Austin Moore – Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies

Original Prose/Poetry

Finn Kobler – William S Hart HS

Dramatic Interpretation

Chitra Jagannathan – James Logan HS

Humorous Interpretation

Conor Sherry – Archbishop Mitty HS

Thematic Interpretation

Amelia Whitney – Archbishop Mitty HS

Duo Interpretation

Tyra Johnson & Edgar Partida – James Logan HS

Oratorical Interpretation

Michelle Lee – Gabrielino HS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Kairi Sageshima

Parliamentary Debate

White – Hall

Public Forum Debate

Wong – Lawson

Team Debate

Tambe – Wang

Student Congress

Representative – Shawn Haq

Presiding Officer – Garrett Broberg

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Dhoopar – Bellarmine College Prep

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu – Monte Vista HS

Impromptu Speaking

Chelsea Lee – Crescenta Valley HS

Expository Speaking

Griffin Berlin – Arroyo Grande HS

Original Advocacy

Nicholas Hargis – Saint Francis HS

Original Oratory

Ayah El-Fahmawi – James Logan HS

Original Prose/Poetry

Amanda Taylor – South San Francisco HS

Dramatic Interpretation

Gloria Chen – Rancho Bernardo HS

Humorous Interpretation

Matthew B. Cuevas – Clovis North HS

Thematic Interpretation

Alanna Bledman – West HS

Duo Interpretation

   Matthew Basanty & Neil Bhagat – Leland HS

Oratorical Interpretation

Eric Hong – San Gabriel HS

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Ann-Kathrin Merz

Parliamentary Debate

Gao – Heera

Public Forum Debate

Shah – Gottiparthy

Team Debate

Bhargava – Ziaee

Student Congress

Representative – Sean William McFeely

Presiding Officer – Raymond Barrie-Kivel

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Deshmukh

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu

Impromptu Speaking

Rohit Dilip

Expository Speaking

Dominique Chan

Original Advocacy

Alec Lenamond

Original Oratory

Sahej Randhawa

Original Prose/Poetry

Reyna Adams

Dramatic Interpretation

Tyler Tippings

Humorous Interpretation

Amy Delmore

Thematic Interpretation

Lilian Poon

Duo Interpretation

  Bianca Norwood & Olivia Haagenson

Oratorical Interpretation

Felice Gonzales

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Omkar Savant

Parliamentary Debate

 Chen – Tang

Public Forum Debate

Rane – Brown

Team Debate

Menon – Nunziati

Student Congress

Representative – Connor Meckfessel

Presiding Officer – Elton C. Rego

International Extemporaneous

Rohan Dhoopar

National Extemporaneous

Brian Yu

Impromptu Speaking

Christina Gilbert

Expository Speaking

Julia Heil

Original Advocacy

John Nunziati

Original Oratory

Jenny Vuong

Original Prose/Poetry

Patrick Phung

Dramatic Interpretation

Chloe Romero

Humorous Interpretation

Tyler Tippings

Thematic Interpretation

Jeffrey Antonio

Duo Interpretation

                                                                          Sarah Dahdouh & Deborah Witherspoon

Oratorical Interpretation

Rachel Dinh

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Katelyn E. Shipp

Parliamentary Debate

                                                                                         Habashi & Ontiveros

Public Forum Debate

Bellarmine College Preparatory

Team Debate

                                                                                 Bellarmine College Preparatory

Student Congress

Representative – Charles Christian Correll

Presiding Officer – James McFeely